New bishop takes over Lashio diocese in Myanmar

Photo courtesy of Diocese of Lashio

Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng, prelate of Lashio diocese in Myanmar’s Shan State, handed over to his successor, Coadjutor Bishop Lucas Jeimphaug Dau Ze, the pastoral responsibility over the diocese in simple ceremonies on June 24.

Only a few priests and religious sisters attended the ceremony due to quarantine prohibitions because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng served the Diocese of Lashio for 22 years from June 24, 1998, to June 24, 2020.

His successor, Bishop Lucas Jeimphaug Dau Ze, SDB, was ordained on Jan. 29, 2020, as coadjutor bishop of the diocese.

He was born on Oct. 17, 1962, in Pang-Pau, Shan State, and was ordained priest on April
21, 1996. 

He was appointed coadjutor bishop of Lashio on Oct. 18, 2019, and was ordained bishop on Jan. 29, 2020.

Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng was born on Feb. 12, 1945, in Pang-Pu in the Diocese of Lashio. 

He was ordained priest on March 1, 1973, and was appointed auxiliary bishop of Myitkyina and titular bishop of Avioccala on Dec. 20, 1993.

He was ordained bishop on April 30, 1994, and on April 3, 1998, was appointed as ordinary bishop of Lashio diocese.